Skip to content
SAVE 10% | USE CODE: SUMMER | Click for Details*
SAVE 10% | USE CODE: SUMMER | Click for Details*

Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Contractor Tool Supply’s Website.

Contractor Tool Supply is located at: 1818 Greenleaf Lane, Leesburg, FL 34748.

By accessing this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: ClientYou and Your refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. The CompanyOurselvesWeOur and Us, refers to our Company. PartyParties, or Us, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Contractor Tool Supply’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Florida.

Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

License, Copyright and Intellectual Property:

Unless otherwise stated, Contractor Tool Supply and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material utilized on our site.

All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from www.contractortool.com for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material without written consent.
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material.
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material unless authorized to do so by customer service.
  • Redistribute content (unless content is specifically made for redistribution (ie: ad or sale flyer) and said redistribution directs you back to Contractor Tool Supply).

Disclaimer:

All sales and promotions are first come, first serve (while supplies last). While it is our desire to always meet the customers demand, there may be situations where supply is limited or where the item is no longer available even after an order has been placed. In this event you will be promptly notified and not charged or refunded for anything that this not available. Further, it is important to note that prices are subject to change at any time.

Return Policy:

Please see our return and refund policy here: https://www.contractortool.com/policies/refund-policy

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy describes what personal information is being collected, how we use it and how we keep it secure when you visit and use our website.

Types of information we collect:

When you visit our website, we may collect the following information:

  • Your IP address.
  • Your contact information (i.e.: email address, mailing address, and phone number).
  • Your payment information.
  • Any other pertinent information to fully service you.

Why we collect your information:

We are collecting your information for several reasons:

  • To improve the user experience.
  • To send you promotional emails (you may opt out at any time).
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and preferences.
  • To improve website features such as fulfilling your order or customer service.

How we collect your information:

We collect information you provide to us when you request or make a purchase on our website, register with us, or through other activities on our sites.

We collect information through a variety of technologies including:

  • Cookies
  • Tags
  • Analytics tools
  • Order fulfillment

How your information is used:

Your personal information will only be used for the original purpose it was given and will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. Please note that personal information is used to support and improve the use of the website and its features. We will not sell, disclose, use or share personal information collected by our site to third parties.

Your personal information is only used to provide you with a better user experience and support us in improving our site and its features.

We may give permission to certain trusted third parties to for example, analyze data (IP address, domain name), track usage and to protect you and other consumers. We may disclose Information in special cases in which we believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions.

How your information is protected:

The security, confidentiality, and protection of your information are especially important to us. That is why we have administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, modification, use, and disclosure. Your data is protected utilizing state of the art encryption technology. All security protections are updated regularly to ensure the highest level of security possible. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Changes in our Privacy Policy and Consent of Use:

By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified if we change our Privacy Policy, and you may review this Privacy Policy at any time to be aware of any changes or modifications made to these policies.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1789.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information and to opt out of disclosure of your personal information to third parties. Please contact customer service for further details.

Shipping Policy:

Please see our shipping policy here: https://www.contractortool.com/policies/shipping-policy

 

PayPal:

With the exception of manufacturer-shipped products, all items included in your PayPal order must ship together at the same time. Please keep this in mind when ordering Special Order products, as they may require an extended fulfillment time (Special Order items are clearly marked with estimated times on the product page). If by chance an item which is not available to ship at the time the order is received, we may refund that item at our discretion. A member of our customer service team will reach out to you should this happen and try to provide the best possible resolution to meet your needs.

Shipping Promotions:

We may offer free ground shipping on all orders that meet a certain threshold. This offer may be limited to items below 150lbs, and which meet certain size and packaging constraints. Free shipping is automatically applied to qualifying orders at checkout.

Other Shipping Policies:

We are unable to change the shipping address after the order has shipped, this policy is an effort to prevent fraudulent orders being rerouted after checkout and thus protect you our valued customer. If you wish to change the delivery address for your purchase, contact our customer service department for assistance. We will have the carrier return the shipment back to our warehouse, where possible and a refund will be processed for your purchase. If the item has already been delivered, the item will need to be returned first in order for a refund to be issued or a replacement sent.

For orders where the customer receives a free item with their purchase as part of a promotion, all items must be in stock to ship. This may result in a shipping delay until all items involved in said promotion are in stock.

In order to prevent fraudulent purchases, some orders are flagged for review prior to shipping. The criteria which may result in an order hold includes, but is not limited to: the order total, billing and shipping not matching, number of payment attempts, items purchased and account history. In such cases the customer may be contacted to provide additional information before the order is released.

Your Account, Your Way:

You can update and correct your personal information by simply logging into your account. You may additionally modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by contacting customer service customerservice@contractortool.com.  In accordance with applicable law, your controls and choices may include:

  • i) Correcting, updating, and deleting your account;
  • ii) Choosing or changing your choices for subscriptions, newsletters, and alerts;
  • iii) Choosing whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • iv) Choosing whether we share your personal information with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services;
  • v) Requesting access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it.

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate. If you have questions about the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, and your rights regarding that personal information, please contact customerservice@contractortool.com.

Applying to be Tax Exempt:

Individuals or businesses who qualify to make tax exempt purchases may apply to have their customer account marked as tax exempt. After approval, any purchases made using your account will automatically omit the tax rate in checkout. This exemption will only apply when shipping to the state(s) in which you have submitted approved documentation. Please contact ailto:customerservice@contractortool.com">customerservice@contractortool.com for instructions on how to complete this process.

Coupon Policy:

All coupons are subject to approval and may be cancelled or removed at anytime at the sole discretion of Contractor Tool Supply. Coupons may be excluded from sale or promotional items.

Out of Stock and Special-Order Policy:

While it is our goal to maintain stock of most items we sell, some items may periodically be out of stock or be special order items. In this case we will generally display this on the item page or contact you promptly if such was not already displayed at the time of order. Generally special-order items ship within 7-21 days, subject to manufacturer availability. Our customer service team will attempt to convey this as information is available to us from our manufacturers.

Customer Service Hours:

Our customer service team is here to help you Monday thru Friday from 9 am till 6 pm Eastern Standard Time, excluding holidays.

FAST SHIPPING

And Orders Over $49 Ship Free

100% MONEY BACK

30-Day Returns

ONLINE SUPPORT

World-Class Customer Service